Egypt's road to the final

Eliminated

Egypt have been knocked out of the World Cup. Here is the run that ended their tournament.

If they win Group G

  1. Round of 32projected
    South Africa18% likely
    or Czechia, Korea Republic
    55% to advance
  2. Round of 16projected
    USA26% likely
    or Australia, Tรผrkiye
    46% to advance
  3. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Spain48% likely
    or England, Argentina
    18% to advance
  4. Semi-finalsprojected
    France34% likely
    or Netherlands, Morocco
    24% to advance
  5. Finalprojected
    Argentina25% likely
    or England, Spain
    16% to advance

If they finish 2nd in Group G

  1. Round of 32Result ยท Won
    USAWon 1โ€“1
    Advanced to the next round
  2. Round of 16Result ยท Eliminated
    ArgentinaLost 2โ€“3
    Knocked out of the World Cup
  3. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Portugal23% likely
    or Switzerland, Colombia
    31% to advance
  4. Semi-finalsprojected
    England28% likely
    or France, Brazil
    22% to advance
  5. Finalprojected
    Spain31% likely
    or France, Argentina
    16% to advance

If they advance from Group G as a best third

  1. Round of 32projected
    France59% likely
    or Senegal, Norway
    25% to advance
  2. Round of 32projected
    Switzerland47% likely
    or Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina
    47% to advance
  3. Round of 16projected
    Germany29% likely
    or Ecuador, Cรดte d'Ivoire
    43% to advance
  4. Round of 16projected
    Portugal33% likely
    or Colombia, Croatia
    33% to advance
  5. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Netherlands20% likely
    or Brazil, Morocco
    31% to advance
  6. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Argentina47% likely
    or Spain, Belgium
    22% to advance
  7. Semi-finalsprojected
    Spain43% likely
    or Belgium, Argentina
    17% to advance
  8. Semi-finalsprojected
    England29% likely
    or France, Morocco
    21% to advance
  9. Finalprojected
    Spain30% likely
    or France, Argentina
    15% to advance
  10. Finalprojected
    Argentina27% likely
    or England, France
    18% to advance
Plan to follow Egypt's run โ€” multi-city trip builder.Plan my trip