USA's road to the final

Eliminated

USA have been knocked out of the World Cup. Here is the run that ended their tournament.

If they win Group D

  1. Round of 32Result · Won
    Bosnia and HerzegovinaWon 2–0
    Advanced to the next round
  2. Round of 16Result · Eliminated
    BelgiumLost 1–4
    Knocked out of the World Cup
  3. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Spain48% likely
    or England, Argentina
    27% to advance
  4. Semi-finalsprojected
    France35% likely
    or Netherlands, Morocco
    36% to advance
  5. Finalprojected
    Argentina26% likely
    or England, Spain
    27% to advance

If they finish 2nd in Group D

  1. Round of 32projected
    IR Iran30% likely
    or Egypt, Belgium
    62% to advance
  2. Round of 16projected
    Argentina54% likely
    or Spain, Uruguay
    33% to advance
  3. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Portugal23% likely
    or Switzerland, Colombia
    46% to advance
  4. Semi-finalsprojected
    England28% likely
    or France, Brazil
    34% to advance
  5. Finalprojected
    Spain33% likely
    or France, Argentina
    25% to advance

If they advance from Group D as a best third

  1. Round of 32projected
    Germany43% likely
    or Ecuador, Côte d'Ivoire
    61% to advance
  2. Round of 32projected
    France59% likely
    or Norway, Senegal
    37% to advance
  3. Round of 32projected
    Portugal47% likely
    or Colombia, Congo DR
    47% to advance
  4. Round of 16projected
    Germany28% likely
    or Morocco, Brazil
    55% to advance
  5. Round of 16projected
    France52% likely
    or Senegal, Norway
    38% to advance
  6. Round of 16projected
    Switzerland33% likely
    or Canada, Egypt
    60% to advance
  7. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Netherlands19% likely
    or Morocco, Brazil
    47% to advance
  8. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Argentina47% likely
    or Spain, Belgium
    34% to advance
  9. Semi-finalsprojected
    Spain43% likely
    or Argentina, Belgium
    29% to advance
  10. Semi-finalsprojected
    England30% likely
    or France, Morocco
    30% to advance
  11. Finalprojected
    Spain33% likely
    or France, Argentina
    22% to advance
  12. Finalprojected
    Argentina26% likely
    or England, France
    27% to advance
Plan to follow USA's run — multi-city trip builder.Plan my trip