
Nawaf Boushal
World Cup 2026 form
| Match | Min | Rating | G | A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Uruguay | 9 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | |
| vs Spain | — | — | 0 | 0 | |
| vs Cabo Verde | 82 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 |
Nawaf Boushal is a left-sided defender who has developed into one of Saudi Arabia's more attack-minded options at the back, combining defensive solidity with the ability to push forward along the flank. He came through at Al-Fateh before earning a move to Al Nassr in 2022, where he has operated in one of the Saudi Pro League's most demanding defensive environments. Still only 26, Boushal represents the Green Falcons' next generation at full-back and has been steadily accumulating international caps, making him a likely starter as Saudi Arabia host the 2026 World Cup on home soil.
Saudi Arabia · 1999-09-16
Career
Frequently asked questions
How old is Nawaf Boushal?
Nawaf Boushal is 26 years old (born 1999-09-16).
What club does Nawaf Boushal play for?
Nawaf Boushal plays for Al Nassr and represents Saudi Arabia.
What position does Nawaf Boushal play?
Nawaf Boushal plays as a Defender, wearing #13.
How has Nawaf Boushal performed at the 2026 World Cup?
Nawaf Boushal has 3 appearances, 0 goals and 0 assists at an average rating of 6.65 at the 2026 World Cup.