Brazil's road to the final

Eliminated

Brazil have been knocked out of the World Cup. Here is the run that ended their tournament.

If they win Group C

  1. Round of 32Result · Won
    JapanWon 2–1
    Advanced to the next round
  2. Round of 16Result · Eliminated
    FranceLost 1–2
    Knocked out of the World Cup
  3. Quarter-finalsprojected
    England39% likely
    or Mexico, Croatia
    51% to advance
  4. Semi-finalsprojected
    Argentina39% likely
    or Portugal, Spain
    44% to advance
  5. Finalprojected
    Spain31% likely
    or France, Argentina
    37% to advance

If they finish 2nd in Group C

  1. Round of 32projected
    Netherlands44% likely
    or Japan, Sweden
    66% to advance
  2. Round of 16projected
    Mexico19% likely
    or Switzerland, Canada
    75% to advance
  3. Quarter-finalsprojected
    France44% likely
    or Germany, Senegal
    51% to advance
  4. Semi-finalsprojected
    Spain42% likely
    or Argentina, Belgium
    40% to advance
  5. Finalprojected
    Argentina26% likely
    or England, France
    39% to advance

If they advance from Group C as a best third

  1. Round of 32projected
    Germany43% likely
    or Ecuador, Côte d'Ivoire
    73% to advance
  2. Round of 32projected
    France54% likely
    or Senegal, Norway
    50% to advance
  3. Round of 32projected
    Mexico48% likely
    or Korea Republic, South Africa
    72% to advance
  4. Round of 16projected
    Germany31% likely
    or Côte d'Ivoire, Ecuador
    73% to advance
  5. Round of 16projected
    France52% likely
    or Senegal, Norway
    50% to advance
  6. Round of 16projected
    England48% likely
    or Croatia, Colombia
    50% to advance
  7. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Netherlands24% likely
    or Morocco, Japan
    64% to advance
  8. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Morocco30% likely
    or France, Netherlands
    57% to advance
  9. Semi-finalsprojected
    Spain41% likely
    or Argentina, Belgium
    41% to advance
  10. Semi-finalsprojected
    Argentina39% likely
    or Portugal, Spain
    44% to advance
  11. Finalprojected
    Spain32% likely
    or France, England
    36% to advance
  12. Finalprojected
    Argentina25% likely
    or England, France
    39% to advance
Plan to follow Brazil's run — multi-city trip builder.Plan my trip