Switzerland's road to the final

Eliminated

Switzerland have been knocked out of the World Cup. Here is the run that ended their tournament.

If they win Group B

  1. Round of 32Result · Won
    EgyptWon 2–0
    Advanced to the next round
  2. Round of 16Result · Won
    PortugalWon 0–0
    Advanced to the next round
  3. Quarter-finalsResult · Eliminated
    ArgentinaLost 1–3
    Knocked out of the World Cup
  4. Semi-finalsprojected
    England28% likely
    or France, Brazil
    37% to advance
  5. Finalprojected
    Spain31% likely
    or France, Argentina
    27% to advance

If they finish 2nd in Group B

  1. Round of 32projected
    Korea Republic28% likely
    or Mexico, South Africa
    70% to advance
  2. Round of 16projected
    Netherlands26% likely
    or Morocco, Brazil
    48% to advance
  3. Quarter-finalsprojected
    France43% likely
    or Germany, Senegal
    41% to advance
  4. Semi-finalsprojected
    Spain42% likely
    or Argentina, Belgium
    31% to advance
  5. Finalprojected
    Argentina25% likely
    or England, France
    29% to advance

If they advance from Group B as a best third

  1. Round of 32projected
    Germany41% likely
    or Ecuador, Côte d'Ivoire
    60% to advance
  2. Round of 32projected
    USA37% likely
    or Australia, Türkiye
    64% to advance
  3. Round of 16projected
    France49% likely
    or Norway, Senegal
    40% to advance
  4. Round of 16projected
    Belgium36% likely
    or IR Iran, Egypt
    57% to advance
  5. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Netherlands24% likely
    or Morocco, Brazil
    52% to advance
  6. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Spain48% likely
    or England, Argentina
    29% to advance
  7. Semi-finalsprojected
    France35% likely
    or Netherlands, Morocco
    39% to advance
  8. Semi-finalsprojected
    Spain38% likely
    or England, Argentina
    31% to advance
  9. Finalprojected
    Argentina26% likely
    or England, Spain
    28% to advance
Plan to follow Switzerland's run — multi-city trip builder.Plan my trip