Türkiye's road to the final

In the Round of 320% to reach the final0% to win it all

Türkiye finished 1st in Group D. Here is their projected path to the final and the most likely opponent at each knockout stage, based on simulating the rest of the bracket. Earlier rounds are decided; later opponents get less certain.

If they win Group D

  1. Round of 32projected
    Bosnia and Herzegovina19% likely
    or Qatar, Canada
    53% to advance
  2. Round of 16projected
    Belgium37% likely
    or IR Iran, Egypt
    37% to advance
  3. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Spain48% likely
    or England, Argentina
    16% to advance
  4. Semi-finalsprojected
    France33% likely
    or Netherlands, Morocco
    22% to advance
  5. Finalprojected
    Argentina24% likely
    or England, Spain
    14% to advance

If they finish 2nd in Group D

  1. Round of 32projected
    IR Iran30% likely
    or Egypt, Belgium
    44% to advance
  2. Round of 16projected
    Argentina54% likely
    or Spain, Uruguay
    21% to advance
  3. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Portugal23% likely
    or Switzerland, Colombia
    29% to advance
  4. Semi-finalsprojected
    England29% likely
    or France, Brazil
    20% to advance
  5. Finalprojected
    Spain31% likely
    or France, Argentina
    12% to advance

If they advance from Group D as a best third

  1. Round of 32projected
    Germany43% likely
    or Ecuador, Côte d'Ivoire
    42% to advance
  2. Round of 32projected
    France59% likely
    or Senegal, Norway
    23% to advance
  3. Round of 32projected
    Portugal47% likely
    or Colombia, Congo DR
    31% to advance
  4. Round of 16projected
    Germany28% likely
    or Morocco, Brazil
    38% to advance
  5. Round of 16projected
    France51% likely
    or Senegal, Norway
    24% to advance
  6. Round of 16projected
    Switzerland33% likely
    or Canada, IR Iran
    39% to advance
  7. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Netherlands19% likely
    or Morocco, Brazil
    30% to advance
  8. Quarter-finalsprojected
    Argentina45% likely
    or Spain, Belgium
    21% to advance
  9. Semi-finalsprojected
    Spain42% likely
    or Argentina, Belgium
    17% to advance
  10. Semi-finalsprojected
    England29% likely
    or France, Brazil
    13% to advance
  11. Finalprojected
    Spain31% likely
    or France, Netherlands
    20% to advance
  12. Finalprojected
    Argentina28% likely
    or England, France
    15% to advance
Plan to follow Türkiye's run — multi-city trip builder.Plan my trip