
Cedric Itten
World Cup 2026 form
| Match | Min | Rating | G | A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Qatar | — | — | 0 | 0 | |
| vs Bosnia and Herzegovina | 9 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| vs Canada | 12 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 |
Cedric Itten is a hard-working, physically committed centre-forward whose career has been defined more by consistent domestic performances than European stardom. After developing at St. Gallen, he had a stint at Rangers under Steven Gerrard before returning to Switzerland with BSC Young Boys, where he became a reliable scorer in the Super League. His international appearances have been sporadic, largely because Switzerland's forward options are deep and competitive. At 29 and now at Fortuna Düsseldorf in the 2. Bundesliga, Itten represents a dependable backup option — a striker who works the channels and pressures defenders relentlessly.
Basel, Switzerland · 1996-12-27
Career
Frequently asked questions
How old is Cedric Itten?
Cedric Itten is 29 years old (born 1996-12-27).
What club does Cedric Itten play for?
Cedric Itten plays for Fortuna Dusseldorf and represents Switzerland.
What position does Cedric Itten play?
Cedric Itten plays as a Forward, wearing #26.
How has Cedric Itten performed at the 2026 World Cup?
Cedric Itten has 3 appearances, 0 goals and 0 assists at an average rating of 6.5 at the 2026 World Cup.