Deniz Gul

Deniz Gul

Forward · #9Porto TürkiyeGroup DAge 211.90 m82 kg
3
Apps
42
Minutes
0
Goals
0
Assists
6.4
Avg rating

World Cup 2026 form

MatchMinRatingGA
vs Australia126.500
vs Paraguay306.300
vs USA00

Deniz Gul made a striking leap from Hammarby to Porto at just 20, bypassing the usual Scandinavian stepping-stone route to land directly at one of Europe's most demanding clubs. A Swedish youth international with sharp movement in behind and an eye for goal, he represents the next wave of Swedish attacking talent after a generation defined by Zlatan Ibrahimović. Still raw and fighting for minutes at Porto, his development in the Primeira Liga will determine whether Sweden can field a genuinely dangerous centre-forward at this World Cup or must again rely on a deeper-lying creative approach up front.

Born

Sweden · 2004-07-02

Career

FC PortoFC Porto2024 – present
Hammarby FFHammarby FF2022 – 2023

Frequently asked questions

How old is Deniz Gul?

Deniz Gul is 21 years old (born 2004-07-02).

What club does Deniz Gul play for?

Deniz Gul plays for Porto and represents Türkiye.

What position does Deniz Gul play?

Deniz Gul plays as a Forward, wearing #9.

How has Deniz Gul performed at the 2026 World Cup?

Deniz Gul has 3 appearances, 0 goals and 0 assists at an average rating of 6.4 at the 2026 World Cup.

Watch Deniz Gul at the World Cup — plan your trip.Plan my trip