Emiliano Martínez

Emiliano Martínez

Goalkeeper · #23Aston Villa ArgentinaGroup JAge 331.95 m88 kg
3
Apps
270
Minutes
0
Goals
0
Assists
6.77
Avg rating

World Cup 2026 form

MatchMinRatingGA
vs Algeria906.700
vs Austria906.900
vs Jordan906.700

Emiliano Martínez is the most consequential goalkeeper in Argentina's recent history, his penalty shootout heroics in both the 2021 Copa América final and the 2022 World Cup final against France making him a national icon. At Aston Villa he has been consistently among the Premier League's best shot-stoppers, combining excellent reflexes with an aggressive, dominant presence that unsettles attackers. His psychological warfare during shootouts — talking to penalty takers, delaying, theatrics — is calculated and effective rather than merely theatrical. After years as Arsenal's backup, he has made the number one shirt his own at both club and country.

Born

Mar del Plata, Argentina · 1992-09-02

Career

Aston VillaAston Villa2020 – present
ArsenalArsenal2011 – 2019
Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday2013

Frequently asked questions

How old is Emiliano Martínez?

Emiliano Martínez is 33 years old (born 1992-09-02).

What club does Emiliano Martínez play for?

Emiliano Martínez plays for Aston Villa and represents Argentina.

What position does Emiliano Martínez play?

Emiliano Martínez plays as a Goalkeeper, wearing #23.

How has Emiliano Martínez performed at the 2026 World Cup?

Emiliano Martínez has 3 appearances, 0 goals and 0 assists at an average rating of 6.77 at the 2026 World Cup.

Watch Emiliano Martínez at the World Cup — plan your trip.Plan my trip