Florian Wiegele

Florian Wiegele

Goalkeeper · #12Viktoria Plzen AustriaGroup JAge 252.05 m
3
Apps
0
Minutes
0
Goals
0
Assists
Avg rating

World Cup 2026 form

MatchMinRatingGA
vs Jordan00
vs Argentina00
vs Algeria00

Florian Wiegele is a young Austrian goalkeeper whose rapid rise through the lower tiers of Austrian football — Gleisdorf, Leoben — led to a move to Czech top-flight side Viktoria Plzeň in 2024, a significant step for a 25-year-old with limited senior pedigree. His inclusion in Austria's World Cup picture reflects both his development trajectory and the depth Ralf Rangnick is building behind Alexander Schlager. Plzeň's regular European competition provides him exposure to continental football, and his technical qualities with the ball — essential in Rangnick's system — appear to have caught the national setup's attention.

Born

Austria · 2001-03-21

Career

PlzenPlzen2024 – present
LeobenLeoben2023
Gleisdorf 09Gleisdorf 092022

Frequently asked questions

How old is Florian Wiegele?

Florian Wiegele is 25 years old (born 2001-03-21).

What club does Florian Wiegele play for?

Florian Wiegele plays for Viktoria Plzen and represents Austria.

What position does Florian Wiegele play?

Florian Wiegele plays as a Goalkeeper, wearing #12.

How has Florian Wiegele performed at the 2026 World Cup?

Florian Wiegele has 3 appearances, 0 goals and 0 assists at the 2026 World Cup.

Watch Florian Wiegele at the World Cup — plan your trip.Plan my trip