Jean-Philippe Mateta

Jean-Philippe Mateta

Forward · #22Crystal Palace FranceGroup IAge 281.92 m88 kg
3
Apps
9
Minutes
0
Goals
0
Assists
6.5
Avg rating

World Cup 2026 form

MatchMinRatingGA
vs Senegal00
vs Iraq00
vs Norway96.500

Jean-Philippe Mateta is the kind of striker who was written off repeatedly before finding his level at Crystal Palace, where he has become one of the Premier League's most reliable finishers. Strong, direct, and excellent in the air, he suits Oliver Glasner's counter-attacking system perfectly — holding the ball up, running channels, and converting chances with composure. His route to the French national team has been unconventional given his career path through Le Havre, Mainz, and a slow start at Palace, but his Premier League goal record has made him impossible to ignore. He offers Deschamps a very different centre-forward profile to Kylian Mbappé.

Born

Sevran, France · 1997-06-28

Career

Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace2020 – present
FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 052018 – 2019
Le HavreLe Havre2017
LyonLyon2016
ChateaurouxChateauroux2015

Frequently asked questions

How old is Jean-Philippe Mateta?

Jean-Philippe Mateta is 28 years old (born 1997-06-28).

What club does Jean-Philippe Mateta play for?

Jean-Philippe Mateta plays for Crystal Palace and represents France.

What position does Jean-Philippe Mateta play?

Jean-Philippe Mateta plays as a Forward, wearing #22.

How has Jean-Philippe Mateta performed at the 2026 World Cup?

Jean-Philippe Mateta has 3 appearances, 0 goals and 0 assists at an average rating of 6.5 at the 2026 World Cup.

Watch Jean-Philippe Mateta at the World Cup — plan your trip.Plan my trip