Romano Schmid

Romano Schmid

Midfielder · #18Werder Bremen AustriaGroup JAge 261.68 m69 kg
3
Apps
206
Minutes
1
Goals
0
Assists
6.87
Avg rating

World Cup 2026 form

MatchMinRatingGA
vs Jordan837.710
vs Argentina786.900
vs Algeria456.000

Romano Schmid has quietly become one of the more reliable midfielders in the Bundesliga's mid-table, spending his entire senior career at Werder Bremen after coming through the Red Bull system via FC Liefering. He operates with energy and directness, capable of playing as an attacking midfielder or wide, and has contributed goals and assists consistently for Bremen. For Austria he offers versatility and pressing intensity under Ralf Rangnick's system. At 26 he is entering his peak years, and his loyalty to Bremen has given him the platform of regular Bundesliga football.

Born

Graz, Austria · 2000-01-27

Career

Werder BremenWerder Bremen2020 – present
Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger AC2018 – 2019
FC LieferingFC Liefering2017
Sturm GrazSturm Graz2016

Frequently asked questions

How old is Romano Schmid?

Romano Schmid is 26 years old (born 2000-01-27).

What club does Romano Schmid play for?

Romano Schmid plays for Werder Bremen and represents Austria.

What position does Romano Schmid play?

Romano Schmid plays as a Midfielder, wearing #18.

How has Romano Schmid performed at the 2026 World Cup?

Romano Schmid has 3 appearances, 1 goal and 0 assists at an average rating of 6.87 at the 2026 World Cup.

Watch Romano Schmid at the World Cup — plan your trip.Plan my trip